1836–1873

Introduction

Born: May 24, 1836, Deer­field, Mas­sa­chu­setts.

Died: May 19, 1873, Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois.

Pseudonym: Kate Ca­mer­on.

Maria, known as Kit­ty, was the wife of Dr. Nor­man S. Barnes (mar­ried 1856).

She wrote ma­ny sto­ries, po­ems, and hymns.

Lyrics

Help Needed

If you can help with any of these it­ems, would you ?