1833–1897

Introduction

portrait

Born: May 7, 1833,Ham­burg, Ger­ma­ny.

Died: Ap­ril 3, 1897, Vi­en­na, Aus­tria, of li­ver can­cer.

Buried: Zen­tral­fried­hof, Vi­en­na, Aus­tria.

Pseudonym: G. W. Marks.

portrait

Biography

Johannes was the son of Jo­hann Ja­kob Brahms of Heide, Schles­wig-Hols­tein, Ger­ma­ny, and Jo­han­na Hen­ri­ka Chris­ti­a­ne Nis­sen.

A mu­si­cian like his fa­ther, Jo­hann­es is one of the best known Ger­man com­pos­ers of the 19th Cen­tu­ry. His bro­ther Fritz was al­so a mu­si­cian, known as a pi­a­nist.

Sources

Lyrics