1817–1854

Introduction

portrait

Born: Au­gust 22, 1817, Ea­ton, New York.

Died: June 1, 1854, Ha­mil­ton, New York.

Buried: Ma­di­son Street Ce­me­te­ry, Ha­mil­ton, New York. There is al­so a ce­no­taph for Em­i­ly and her hus­band on Bur­i­al Hill, Ply­mouth, Mas­sa­chu­setts.

Pseudonym: Fanny For­est­er.

Biography

Born to poor par­ents, Em­i­ly was self-ed­u­cat­ed.

In 1846, she be­came the third wife of mis­sion­a­ry Adon­i­ram Jud­son, and sailed with him to Bur­ma (now My­an­mar) the same year. She re­turned to Am­er­i­ca af­ter his death in 1850.

Publications

Sources

Lyrics