1849–1924

Introduction

Born: 1849, Port­land, Maine.

Died: Jan­u­a­ry 23, 1924, at the home of her son, Hen­ry W. Mor­ris, in Shaw­mut, Ca­li­for­nia (near James­town).

Cremated: Oak­land, Ca­li­for­nia. Lo­ca­tion of ash­es is un­known.

Pseudonyms

Biography

Marian was the daugh­ter of Ste­phen Long­fel­low, niece of po­et Hen­ry Long­fel­low and hym­nist Sam­u­el Longfel­low, and wife of Will­iam Fran­cis Mor­ris of Bos­ton (mar­ried 1876).

She spent her girl­hood, and did her first writ­ing, in Brook­line, Mas­sa­chu­setts.

She is re­mem­bered as a po­et, lec­tur­er, and trans­lat­or.

Sources

Lyrics