1882–1959

Introduction

Born: Au­gust 13, 1882, Pel­zer, South Ca­ro­li­na.

Died: Feb­ru­ary 12, 1959, Law­rence Coun­ty Hos­pi­tal, Law­rence­burg, Ten­ne­ssee.

Buried: Dunn Me­tho­dist Church Ce­me­te­ry, Law­rence­burg, Ten­nes­see.

Pseudonyms

portrait

Biography

Adger was the son of Reu­ben Pink­ney Pace and Lou­ise Ann Huff, and hus­band of John­nie R. Pace.

He stu­died un­der James Vaugh­an; An­tho­ny Sho­wal­ter; Will­iam Proth­ro of Chi­ca­go, Il­li­nois; and Mad­e­ley Ri­chard­son of the New York In­sti­tute of Mus­ic­al Art.

He was in­duct­ed in­to the South­ern Gos­pel Mu­sic As­so­ci­a­tion Hall of Fame in 1999.

Sources

Lyrics

Music