1865–1933

Introduction

portrait

Born: Jan­u­ary 1, 1865, Hor­ra­bridge, De­von­shire, Eng­land.

Died: No­vem­ber 10, 1933, Wells, Ver­mont.

Buried: St. John’s Lu­ther­an Ce­me­te­ry, Col­o­nie, New York.

Pseudonym: James S. Ap­ple.

Biography

James was the son of cop­per min­er John Rowe.

He worked for the Ir­ish gov­ern­ment for four years, then em­i­grat­ed to Am­er­ica at age 24.

He set­tled in Al­bany, New York, and worked in rail­roads in New York for 10 years. He then be­came an in­spect­or for the Hu­dson Ri­ver Hu­mane So­ci­e­ty.

He lat­er worked with mu­sic pub­lish­ers such as Trio Mu­sic, Wa­co, Tex­as; An­tho­ny J. Sho­wal­ter, Chat­ta­noo­ga, Ten­nes­see; and James D. Vaugh­an, Law­renc­eburg, Ten­nes­see.

In his fi­nal years, Rowe moved to Ver­mont and worked with his daugh­ter, an ar­tist, writ­ing greet­ing card vers­es.

Sources

Lyrics